Now & soon…

Temporary studio at Netwerk in Aalst

for the coming months i will change my studio to the vacant spaces at Netwerk in Aalst
date: September till December 2018
link: www. netwerkaalst.be


 

 

Past…


open studio @ Greylight Projects
Current Residents and Associates

Exhibition: Curator Exquis – an exhibition by fifteen curators with fifteen artist
Artists: Lia Cecchin, Camila Farina, Florian Kiniques, Birgit Knoechl, Marieke Coppens, Ben Kaufmann, Gilles Ribero, Anne Lise Le Gac, Ricardo Vaneyk, Marianne Mispelaëre, among others…

Curated by: Lucrezia Calabrò Visconti, Margaux Bonopera, Gatien Du Bois, Franz Thalmair, Lene ter Haar, Sophie Lapalu, Ben Kaufman, Charlotte Van Buylaere, Septembre Tiberghien, Pauline Hatzigeorgiou, Nienke Vijlbrief, Marie DuPasquier , Padraic E. Moore, Karin Schlageter, Charlotte Crevits


Exhibition: Parallel Placings, a double presentation by Laurent Malherbe and Gerard Koek.


Private Installation, Sculpture Project for Billboard
A new work by Thomas Bernardet


Open Studios : Mélanie Berger, Amélie Bouvier, Edith Bories, John Ryan Brubaker, Marc Buchy, Marcin Dudek, Wouter Huis, Joséphine Kaeppelin, Rune Peitersen, Emmanuel van der Auwera, Nicolas Lamas, Kathi Seebeck.

Dates and opening times:
• Opening: Wednesday 18 April / 17:00 – 22:00
• Open hours and days: Thursday 19 – Sunday 22 April from 10:00 – 18:00
• Brunch: Saturday 21 April from 11:00.

Greylight Projects Brussels
Rue de Brialmont 11
1210 Saint-Josse-Ten-Noode / Brussels
Metro 2/6 – Tram 92/93 : stop Botanique


”, ”, ”, — Footnotes

Exhibition and performances
March 10, 2018 – March 25, 2018

”, ”, ”, — Footnotes is the third in a series of experimentally designed exhibition formats. The show traces the act of copying as an omnipresent yet often invisible artistic practice at the intersection of the digital realm and analog world. As part of the arts-based research project originalcopy—Post-Digital Strategies of Appropriation, the exhibition serves as a test setting and working model for a re-evaluation of the dichotomy of original and copy from a post-digital perspective. Despite its culminating character as the third in a row of three events ”, ”, ”, — Footnotes is only conceived as a temporary manifestation, one in a series of possible manifestation forms. With three openings on three consecutive evenings, resulting in three modulated and reformulated exhibitions, the aim of this public reflection upon methodology is to define a realm of thought where current practices of copying are collected and presented and where their modalities can be analyzed by subjecting the copy itself to the act of copying.

Participants:
Sebastian Gärtner, Ane Mette Hol, Wouter Huis, Joséphine Kaeppelin, Michael Kargl, Nika Kupyrova, Willem Oorebeek, Lisa Rastl,
 Stefan Riebel

Curated by: Franz Thalmair

Opening I:
March 7, 2018 | 6:00 pm

Opening II:
March 8, 2018 | 4:00 pm

Opening III:
March 9, 2018 | 2:00 pm

Location:
WIELS | Contemporary Art Centre
Av. Van Volxemlaan 354
1190 Brussels
Belgium

www.wiels.org
www.ocopy.net


THE AIR ABOVE @ SALON DU SALON #14


CARTE BLANCHE Contributions 2015 – 2017

140 contributions au 27 novembre 2017
HORAIRES : ven, sam, dim 14-19h
HEURES DE VERNISSAGE : 20h
LOCATION: Showroom, 21 avenue du Prado, 13006 Marseille
SITE INTERNET: http://www.salondusalon.com


The Others Art Fair – Torino (IT)

Possible Drawing, 2010-2017 by Wouter Huis

“The Others, the experimental fair dedicated to international contemporary art, is coming back to Turin from November 2nd to November 5th. The fair will take place at the former hospital Regina Maria Adelaide, a fascinating historical building in the heart of Borgo Rossini, along the Dora River banks.”

Greylight Projects will be presenting works by Amelie Bouvier, Marc Buchy and Wouter Huis.

opening: 2 november 20:00
dates: 2-5 november 2017
location: Lungo Dora Firenze, 87, Torino (IT)
more information: www.theothersfair.com

made possible by:  Flanders state of the art


Screening: Dry Run, a portrait of a studio
at Pulse#17 / Arnhem (nl)


opening: 3/06 from 16:00
part of the exhibition Pulse #17
with works by Sema Bekirovic, Voebe de Gruyter, Justin Gosker, Reinaart Vanhoe, Geert van der Schaaf, Lisa Vieten and Wouter Huis among others.
location: Oldenbarneveldtstraat 92-A, Arnhem (NL)

more information: http://www.omstand.nl/news/pulse-17-van-3-tm-25-mei-opening-zaterdag-3-juni-vanaf-16-00-uur/


Artist in residence at TimeLab Ghent


From may 2017 i will work as guest artist at TimeLab in Ghent.
More information may follow.
link: www.timelab.org


Current Residents & Associates


– Open studios with: Amelie Bouvier, Chloe Malcotti, Edith Bories, Emmanuel van der Auwera, John Ryan Brubaker , Kathi Seebeck (& Hedvig Koertz), Marc Buchy, Marcin Dudek, Melanie Berger, Michiel Huijben, Rune Peitersen and Wouter Huis

– Exhibition with works by Bas Schevers, Aukje Koks, Ramon Graefenstein, Morgane Fourey, Claude Cattelain, Elias Heuninck, Egon van Herreweghe, Noemie Bablet and Voebe de Gruyter

– Screening program in The Chapel: OUT OF THE BLUE

vernissage: Wednesday, 19 April 17:00 – 21:00
brunch: Saturday, 22 April 11:00 – 13:00
open: Thursday 20.04 till Sunday 23.04 / 10:00 – 18:00 (and by appointment)
location: Greylight ProjectsRue Brialmont 11, 1210 Brussels


Maart Kunstroute Waregem


a groupshow with Emmanuel Van der Auwera, Wouter Huis, Ariane Loze, buren (Oshin Albrecht & Melissa Mabesoone) en KristinnPeter PeterKristinn among others.

curated by: Charlotte Crevits & Stéphanie Vandenecker

opening: Friday 24/03 – 18:30
location: CC de Schakel (Schakelstraat 8, 8790, Waregem)
link: https://www.facebook.com/maartkunstroutewaregem


Exhibition: Cet Obscur Objet du Désir

A residu-presentation after a residency period at N+1
curated by: Sammy Ben Yakoub
opening: Saturday 18/02
date: 18/02 – 11/03
open: Thursday – Saturday / 14:00-18:00
(If you would like to pass by any other moment then the opening times:
feel free to send me a message for a visit. I would be glad to meet up for a tour.)
location: Cas-Co Leuven, Vaartstraat 94, 3000 Leuven, Belgium
link: www.cas-co.be


IN/ OUT

installation view

participating artists: Mélanie Berger, Edith Bories, Amélie Bouvier, John Ryan Brubaker, Marc Buchy, Marcin Dudek, Wouter Huis, Joséphine Kaeppelin, Marion Menan, Rune Peitersen, Stéfan Piat, Kathi Seebeck and Emmanuel Van der Auwera.
curated by: Septembre Tiberghien

location: Greylight Projects / Rue Brialmont 11, 1210, Brussels
opening: Thursday, January 19th / 18:00-22:00
date: 20 January – 12 February
open: Thursday-Saturday, 14:00 – 18:00
link: www.greylightprojects.org

 

 

 


installation view

BORG 2016

location: Antwerp, Belgium
with: André Catalão, Saddie Choua, Scot Cotterell, Katinka de Jonge, Eleanor Duffin, Vesna Faassen & Lukas Verdijk, From Me To You, Kristinn Guðmundsson & Peter Sattler, Adrijana Gvozdenović, Wouter Huis, Seungjo Jeong, Céline Mathieu & Christophe Clarijs, Alireza Mosaffa, Karen Moser, Vijai Patchineelam, Ramon Pino Hernandez, Kiah Reading, Annesofie Sandal, Sorry Sorry, Philippe Van Damme, Tim Van Ham, Guus van der Velden, Saskia Van der Gucht, Ersi Varveri, Ina Wudtke
date:
September 2 – September 11
more information: www.borg2016.be


Residency at Frans Masereel Centre

location: Kasterlee, Belgium
date: 15/08/2016 – 2/08/2016
more information: www.fransmasereelcentrum.be


Hotel Europa

location: Concordia, Enschede, Netherlands
date: August 28 – October 9 2016
showing: Dry Run, a portrait of a studio
more information: www.concordia.nl


La Nuit de l’Instant

location: Marseille
with: Elina Brotherus, Marie Chéné et Didier Nadeau, Aliette Cosset, Edwin Cuervo, Jérémy Deller, Rebekka Deubner, Cyril Galmiche, Sabrina Guichard, Nan Goldin*, Wouter Huis, Park Junbeom, Sanggil Kim, Byung Jun Kwon, Ilanit Illouz, Marc Lathuilière, Inès Lion, André Lozano, Fabrice Lauterjung, Randa Maroufi, Min Oh, Jaye Rhee*, Adrien Selbert, Shin Sung-Hawn*, Jérémy Setton, Philippe Terrier-Hermann, Yangachi, Seung Youn Lee
date: 13.05.2016 – 14.05.2016
more information: www.lanuitdelinstant.tumblr.com/


Current Residents and associates

location: Greylight Projects / Brussels
Exhibition with Thomas Bakker, Thomas Bernardet, Claude Horstmann, Perrine Lacroix, Donya Saed, Sammy Ben Yakoub / Open studios with Mélanie Berger, Amélie Bouvier, John Ryan Brubaker, Marc Buchy, Marcin Dudek, Wouter Huis, Joséphine Kaeppelin, Helena Lemonnier, Marion Menan, Kathi Seebeck, Anastasia Starikova, Nicolas van Kerkhove
opening: 20.04.2016 /17:00 – 21:00
date: 21.04.2016 – 24.04.2016 / 10:00 – 18:00
more information: www.greylightprojects.org


P(ART)cours

location: Woluwe parc / Brussels
Exhibition with Elodie Antoine, Tanya Atanasova, Thomas Van Walle, Nathalie Auzepy, Clemens Behr, Annie Brasseur, Charley Case, Eva Clouard, Sara Conti, Marion Fabien, Marine Hardeman, Wouter Huis, Virginie Huyghebaert, Mireille Liénard, Sylvie Macias-Diaz, François Marcadon, Ludovic Mennesson, Esteban Moulin, Tinka Pitoors, Marion Ponsard, Clara Vulliez, Julie Savoye, Ronja Schlickmann, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Laurent Trezegnies, Patrick Van Roy, Katleen Vinck, Cathy Weyders, Thierry Verbeeck et Elodie Wysocky.
date: 17.04.2016 – 17.07.2016
more information: www.partcours-parkunst.com